73rd Waverly Holiday
Tournament
The 2023 (73rd) Waverly Holiday Tournament will be held December 26, 27, 28, & 29
ALL GAMES WILL BE BROADCAST ON WEAI FM 107.1.
DAY 1 DECEMBER 26, 2023
Game 1 9:00 (1) South County Vs. (9) Lutheran
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
South County | 8 | 23 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
Lutheran | 10 | 16 | 28 | 42 | 42 |
Leading Scorers: South County - Noah Lyons - 18, Trevor Colwell - 15
Lutheran - Torry Kistner - 15, Matt Hemenway - 13
Game 2 10:30 (5) Routt Vs. (13) Pawnee
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Routt | 13 | 28 | 41 | 56 | 56 |
Pawnee | 11 | 17 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
Leading Scorers: Routt - Bryson Mossman - 21, Nolan Turner - 18
Pawnee - Carson Wort - 17, Tyler Surber - 11
Game 3 12:00 (3) Auburn Vs. (11) Lincolnwood
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Auburn | 22 | 31 | 51 | 65 | 65 |
Lincolnwood | 9 | 22 | 31 | 45 | 45 |
Leading Scorers: Auburn - Cooper Carter - 20, Grant Dobson - 11
Lincolnwood - Brady Schmedeke - 14, Jonah Elvidge - 10
Game 4 1:30 (7) Athens Vs. (15) North Greene
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Athens | 16 | 26 | 35 | 49 | 49 |
North Greene | 18 | 21 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
Leading Scorers: Athens - Zac Laird - 25, Pryor Reynolds - 10
N. Greene - Garrett Hazelwonder - 10, Brody Berry 9
Game 5 4:30 (2) New Berlin Vs. (10) North Mac
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
New Berlin | 9 | 24 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
North Mac | 9 | 16 | 29 | 45 | 45 |
Leading Scorers: N. Berlin - Gannon Dodd - 23, Griffin Fuchs - 8
N. Mac - JT Alexander - 22, Payne McLean - 9
Game 6 6:00 (6) GNW Vs. (14) Carrollton
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
GNW | 19 | 42 | 62 | 70 | 70 |
Carrollton | 14 | 28 | 37 | 50 | 50 |
Leading Scorers: GNW - Garrett Costello - 17, Talon Albrecht - 17
Carrollton - Caleb Howard - 17, Konnor Campbell - 11
Game 7 7:30 (4) West Central Vs. (12) Edinburg
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
West Central | 16 | 46 | 63 | 67 | 67 |
Edinburg | 6 | 13 | 27 | 37 | 37 |
Leading Scorers: W. Central - Zack Evans - 18, Chance Little - 17
Edinburg - Alex Peacock - 11, Treyton David - 7, Ian Dial - 7
Game 8 9:00 (8) Triopia Vs. (16) TCSV
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Triopia | 17 | 26 | 49 | 59 | 59 |
TCSV | 10 | 20 | 30 | 46 | 46 |
Leading Scorers: Triopia - Caleb Carpenter - 16, KJ Beck - 16
TCSV - Donavyn Riley - 12, Gage Shafer - 10
Scoring Leaders After First Day
Zac Laird (Athens) - 25
Gannon Dodd (New Berlin) - 23
JT Alexander (North Mac) - 22
Bryson Mossman (Routt) - 21
Cooper Carter (Auburn) - 20
Nolan Turner (Routt) - 18
Noah Lyons (South County) - 18
Zack Evans (West Central) - 18
Carson Wort (Pawnee) - 17
Garrett Costello (GNW) - 17
Talon Albrecht (GNW) - 17
Chance Little (West Central) - 17
Caleb Howard (Carrollton) - 17
Caleb Carpenter (Triopia) - 16
KJ Beck (Triopia) - 16
Trevor Colwell (South County) - 15
Torry Kistner (Lutheran) - 15
Brady Schmedeke (Lincolnwood) - 14
Matt Hemenway (Lutheran) - 13
Kohen Vetter(GNW) - 12
Donavyn Riley (TC/SV) - 12
Tyler Surber (Pawnee) - 11
Grant Dobson (Auburn) - 11
Konnor Campbell (Carrollton) - 11
Alex Peacock (Edinburg) - 11
DAY 2 DECEMBER 27, 2023
ALL GAMES WILL BE BROADCAST ON WEAI FM 107.1, EXCEPT GAME 9 + 15.
Game 9 9:00 Loser of Game 1 Vs. Loser of Game 2
(9) Lutheran Vs. (13) Pawnee
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Lutheran | 19 | 32 | 51 | 59 | 59 |
Pawnee | 4 | 18 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
Leading Scorers: Lutheran - Matt Hemenway - 14, Torry Kistner - 14
Pawnee - Jacob Butler - 10, Tyler Surber - 4
Game 10 10:30 Winner of Game 1 Vs. Winner of Game 2
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
South County | 4 | 16 | 23 | 36 | 66 |
Routt | 13 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 61 |
Leading Scorers: South County - Trevor Colwell - 17, Noah Lyons - 15
Routt - Bryson Mossman - 42, Nolan Turner - 9
Game 11 12:00 Loser of Game 3 Vs. Loser of Game 4
(11) Lincolnwood Vs. (15) North Greene
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Lincolnwood | 12 | 20 | 35 | 44 | 44 |
North Greene | 6 | 9 | 22 | 32 | 32 |
Leading Scorers: Lincolnwood - Brady Schmedeke - 16, Jared Kelin - 12
N. Greene - Jacob Hinsley - 8
Game 12 1:30 Winner of Game 3 Vs. Winner of Game 4
(3) Auburn Vs. (7) Athens
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Auburn | 17 | 23 | 32 | 50 | 50 |
Athens | 17 | 25 | 32 | 37 | 37 |
Leading Scorers: Auburn - Sawyer Smith - 10, Carter Hunley - 9, Grant Dobson - 9
Athens - Cody Tobias - 12, Zac Laird - 9
Game 13 4:30 Loser of Game 5 Vs. Loser of Game 6
(10) North Mac Vs. (14) Carrollton
1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final | |
North Mac | 7 | 12 | 29 | 38 | 38 |
Carrollton | 9 | 19 | 25 | 35 | 35 |
Leading Scorers: N. Mac - Payne McLean - 15, JT Alexander - 14
Carrollton - Carson Grafford - 18, Caleb Howard - 10
Game 14 6:00 Winner of Game 5 Vs. Winner of Game 6
(2) New Berlin Vs. (6) GNW 1 Overtime***
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
New Berlin | 9 | 19 | 27 | 42 | 46 |
GNW | 6 | 20 | 30 | 42 | 44 |
Leading Scorers: New Berlin - Gannon Dodd - 21, Lucas Bixby - 12
GNW - Talon Albrecht - 31, Garrett Costello - 7
Game 15 7:30 Loser of Game 7 Vs. Loser of Game 8
(12) Edinburg Vs. (16) TC/SV
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Edinburg | 18 | 28 | 41 | 57 | 57 |
TC/SV | 12 | 28 | 39 | 48 | 48 |
Leading Scorers: Edinburg - Alex Peacock - 22, Treyton Davis - 14
TC/SV - Gage Shafer - 15, Keaton Martincic - 9
Game 16 9:00 Winner of Game 7 Vs. Winner of Game 8
(4) West Central Vs (8) Triopia
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
West Central | 17 | 27 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
Triopia | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 30 |
Leading Scorers: West Central - Zack Evans - 27, Mason Berry - 10
Triopia - Caleb Carpenter - 13, Austin Strubbe - 6
SCORING LEADERS AFTER 2 DAYS
Bryson Mossman (Routt) - 63
Talon Albrecht (GNW) - 48
Zack Evans (West Central) - 45
Gannon Dodd (New Berlin) - 44
JT Alexander (North Mac) - 36
Zac Laird (Athens) - 34
Noah Lyons (South County) - 33
Alex Peacock (Edinburg) - 33
Trevor Colwell (South County) - 32
Brady Schmedeke (Lincolnwood) - 30
Torry Kistner (Lutheran) - 29
Caleb Carpenter (Triopia) - 29
Cooper Carter (Auburn) - 27
Matt Hemenway (Lutheran) - 27
Nolan Turner (Routt) - 27
Caleb Howard (Carrollton) - 27
Gage Shafer (TC/SV) - 25
Garrett Costello (GNW) - 24
Payne McClean (North Mac) - 24
Chance Little (West Central) - 24
Treyton Davis (Edinburg) - 21
Grant Dobson (Auburn) - 20
Sawyer Smith (Auburn) - 20
Carson Wort (Pawnee) - 19
Jared Klein (Lincolnwood) - 19
Clark Nelson (South County) - 19
Donavyn Riley (TC/SV) - 19
KJ Beck (Triopia) - 19
DAY 3 DECEMBER 28, 2023
ALL GAMES WILL BE BROADCAST ON WEAI FM 107.1, EXCEPT GAME 20.
Game 17 11:00 Winner of Game 9 Vs. Winner of Game 11
Consolation Semi-Final
(9) Lutheran Vs. (15) Lincolnwood
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Lutheran | 7 | 17 | 34 | 61 | 61 |
Lincolnwood | 7 | 19 | 30 | 56 | 56 |
Leading Scorers: Lutheran - Parker Cloyd - 18, Matt Hemenway - 16
Lincolnwood - Jonah Elvidge - 23, Brady Schmedeke - 19
Game 18 12:30 Loser of Game 10 Vs. Loser of Game 12
Fifth Place Semi-Final
(5) Routt Vs. (7) Athens
1st Upset
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Routt | 7 | 19 | 35 | 44 | 44 |
Athens | 7 | 14 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
Leading Scorers: Routt - Isaac Long - 12, Bryson Mossman - 9
Athens - Zac Laird - 14, Pryor Reynolds - 14
Game 19 2:00 Winner of Game 10 Vs. Winner of Game 12
Championship Semi-Final
(1) South County Vs. (3) Auburn
2nd Upset
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
South County | 4 | 16 | 26 | 45 | 45 |
Auburn | 18 | 31 | 45 | 63 | 63 |
Leading Scorers: South County - Noah Lyons - 21, Trevor Colwell - 10
Auburn - Carter Hunley - 17, Grant Dobson - 12
Game 20 5:00 Winner of Game 13 Vs. Winner of Game 15
Consolation Semi-Final
(10) North Mac Vs. (12) Edinburg
3rd Upset
1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final | |
North Mac | 13 | 28 | 49 | 62 | 62 |
Edinburg | 24 | 41 | 55 | 75 | 75 |
Leading Scorers: North Mac - JT Alexander - 23, Keagan Greff - 15
Edinburg - Treyton Davis - 30, Alex Peacock - 19
Game 21 6:30 Loser of Game 14 Vs. Loser of Game 16
Fifth Place Semi-Final
(6) GNW Vs. (8) Triopia
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
GNW | 6 | 18 | 28 | 44 | 44 |
Triopia | 5 | 15 | 24 | 32 | 32 |
Leading Scorers: GNW - Nathan Nord - 12, Kohen Vetter - 9
Triopia - Caleb Carpenter - 7, David Richards - 7, KJ Beck - 7
Game 22 8:00 Winner of Game 14 Vs. Winner of Game 16
Championship Semi-Final
(2) New Berlin Vs. (4) West Central
4th Upset**
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
New Berlin | 3 | 17 | 21 | 25 | 25 |
West Central | 10 | 25 | 34 | 45 | 45 |
Leading Scorers: New Berlin - Lucas Bixby - 9, Griffin Fuchs - 8
West Central - Zack Evans - 14, Mason Berry - 11
LEADING SCORERS AFTER 3 DAYS
Bryson Mossman (Routt) - 72
JT Alexander (North Mac) - 59
Zack Evans (West Central) - 59
Talon Albrecht (GNW) - 58
Noah Lyons (South County) - 54
Alex Peacock (Edinburg) - 52
Treyton Davis (Edinburg) - 51
Brady Schmedeke (Lincolnwood) - 49
Zac Laird (Athens) - 48
Gannon Dodd (New Berlin) - 47
Matt Hemenway (Lutheran) - 43
Trevor Colwell (South County) - 42
Cooper Carter (Auburn) - 38
Caleb Carpenter (Triopia) - 36
Payne Mclean (North Mac) - 34
Chance Little (West Central) - 34
Torry Kistner (Lutheran) - 33
Jonah Elvidge (Lincolnwood) - 33
Nolan Turner (Routt) - 33
Grant Dobson (Auburn) - 32
Garrett Costello (GNW) - 32
Pryor Reynolds (Athens) - 31
Carter Hunley (Auburn) - 30
Cody Tobis (Athens) - 29
Parker Cloyd (Lutheran) - 28
KJ Beck (Triopia) - 26
Conor McCaffrey (Lutheran) - 25
DAY 4 DECEMBER 29, 2023
ALL GAMES TODAY WILL BE BROADCAST ON WEAI FM 107.1.
Game 23 11:00 Winner of Game 17 Vs. Winner of Game 20
Consolation Championship Game
(9) Lutheran Vs. (10) Edinburg
5 Upset***
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Lutheran | 15 | 30 | 54 | 64 | 64 |
Edinburg | 15 | 39 | 60 | 80 | 80 |
Leading Scorers: Lutheran - Matt Hemenway- 16, Torry Kistner- 13, Conor McCaffrey- 13
Edinburg - Finn Swinger - 19, Treyton Davis - 19, Alex Peacock - 19
Game 24 12:30 Winner of Game 18 Vs. Winner of Game 21
Fifth Place Game
(7) Athens Vs. (6) GNW
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Athens | 16 | 25 | 39 | 47 | 47 |
GNW | 11 | 22 | 31 | 37 | 37 |
Leading Scorers: Athens - Pryor Reynolds - 18, Ashtyn Janssen - 14
GNW - Garrett Costello - 19, Nathan Nord - 6, Dylan Pembrook - 6
Game 25 2:00 Loser of Game 19 Vs. Loser of Game 22
3rd Place Game
6th Upset***
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
South County | 6 | 20 | 24 | 35 | 35 |
New Berlin | 9 | 19 | 27 | 45 | 45 |
Leading Scorers: South County - Trevor Colwell - 17, Noah Lyons - 12
New Berlin - Gannon Dodd - 17, Tanner Frye - 10
Game 26 6:30 Winner of Game 19 Vs. Winner of Game 22
Championship Game
(3) Auburn Vs. (4) West Central
7th Upset**
| 1st Qtr | 2nd Qtr | 3rd Qtr | 4th Qtr | Final |
Auburn | 9 | 16 | 31 | 52 | 52 |
West Central | 17 | 29 | 49 | 64 | 64 |
Leading Scorers: Auburn - Carter Hunley - 15, Jacob Barth - 9, Sawyer Smith - 9
West Central - Zack Evans - 31, Chance Little - 14
TOP SCORERS FOR THE 2023 WAVERLY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
*** Class Name Team (26,22,31,23) Total
*** Senior Zack Evans West Central (18,27,14,31) 90
*** Sophomore Bryson Mossman Routt (21,42,9) 72
*** Junior Alex Peacock Edinburg (11,22,19,19) 71
*** Sophomore Treyton Davis Edinburg (7,14,30,19) 70
*** Senior Noah Lyons South County (18,15,21,12) 66
*** Senior Gannon Dodd New Berlin (23,21,3,17) 64
*** Junior Talon Albrecht GNW (17,31,10,2) 60
*** Senior Trevor Colwell South County (15,17,10,17) 59
*** Sophomore Matt Hemenway Lutheran (13,14,16,16) 59
*** Senior J.T. Alexander North Mac (22,14,23) 59
*** Senior Zac Laird Athens (25,9,14,11) 59
*** Junior Garrett Costello GNW (17,7,8,19) 51
*** Senior Pryor Reynolds Athens (10,7,14,18) 49
*** Senior Brady Schmedeke Lincolnwood (14,16,19) 49
*** Senior Chance Little West Central (17,7,10,14) 48
*** Senior Torry Kistner Lutheran (15,14,4,13) 46
*** Junior Carter Hunley Auburn (4,9,17,15) 45
*** Junior Cooper Carter Auburn (20,7,11,2) 40
*** Senior Conor McCaffrey Lutheran (5,10,10,13) 38
*** Senior Grant Dobson Auburn (11,9,12,6) 38
*** Junior Caleb Carpenter Triopia (16,13,7) 36
*** Junior Payne Mclean North Mac (9,15,10) 34
*** Senior Nolan Turner Routt (18,9,6) 33
*** Junior Jonah Elvidge Lincolnwood (10,0,23) 33
*** Junior Parker Cloyd Lutheran (6,4,18,5) 33
*** Senior Sawyer Smith Auburn (10,10,4,9) 33
2023 WAVERLY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
1st Place - Champion - WEST CENTRAL COUGARS
2nd Place - AUBURN TROJANS
3rd Place - NEW BERLIN PRETZELS
4th Place - SOUTH COUNTY VIPERS
5th place - ATHENS WARRIORS
Consolation Champions - EDINBURG WILDCATS
2023 WAVERLY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
1ST TEAM
West Central Zack Evans
^ Bill Pool Memorial MVP ^
GNW Talon Albrecht
Athens Zac Laird
Routt Bryson Mossman
South County Noah Lyons
New Berlin Gannon Dodd
2ND TEAM
North Mac JT Alexander
Edinburg Alex Peacock
South County Trevor COlwell
West Central Chance Little
Auburn Cooper Carter
Auburn Carter Hunley
2023 CHEERLEADING RESULTS
1st - ROUTT ROCKETS
2nd - EDINBURG WILDCATS
3rd - PAWNEE INDIANS